<body>
Saturday, October 1, 2011 - ♥Jinnesis xx

Day 1 at Bkk.



I believe its kind of typical alr that many of ppl going to Bkk for the past few yrs.
Like finally, this is my time going to Bkk with Jie.
But guess what? I really love Bkk! The food, massage & shopping!
Its heaven I swear. It's a MUST to go back there again!!!


We've covered quite a number of shopping malls and night market.
Siam square, Siam discovery, Siam center, MBK, Platinum mall, Chinatown,
Pratunam market & the night market right outside of Siam square..
Sucha pity we missed our chance to go Chatuchak weekend market.
Because we went during weekdays instead of weekends :(

In our 4D3N trip, we hardly have a proper meal. Because we've been spending most of our time shopping :/
We even grab some bread from the 7-11 as our dinner.
Its definitely a must to go massage at Bkk because its mad cheap!!
Foot massage at only roughly SGD7? Full body less than SGD20.

Depart at 6.40am and arrive at BKK at 8am (Thai timing). Its an hour later than sg time.
Waited for Annie & Serene at the airport before heading to our hotel.
Got really pissed off after the custom check. Went to collect our luggage and realize the pad lock went missing.
Serious not. We have 2 pad lock leh!! Both went missing. Cant even find their corpse T.T
A customer service supervisor lady came over & asked if anything went missing.
Gladly everything are still in our luggage just them it seems like someone has messed it up.

Kinda disappointed though. After all it was my first time taking budget airline.
Most probably, I wont go for Tiger again.
Oh well, anw the first day turn out great! Shop around and getting used to the environment.
And yes. I'm alr missing Bkk now :(




Before checking-in. $.2.50 breakfast! Rather than paying 10bucks for the bento on flight.


TR2102! ^^

In the transit area, we just got so excited that we even visit the washroom more than 3times in 2hrs -.-
The suagu sister. Hahahhaa but its our first time travelling together!





Was busy tweeting. Heehee

I wonder why..
My awkward right hand LOL


Both of our passport jacket from Taka.


Boarding lo!

Lucky Jiejie got the window seat! :(



And I sat with a Indian man........ FML







TOUCH DOWN LO!



On the taxi heading to our hotel.




Look pretty impressing?


Let me tell you more abt my hotel room.

It DOESN'T provide shampoo/shower gel (only bar soap)
It DOESN'T provide toothbrush/paste
It DOESN'T provide hand towels
It DOESN'T provide wardrobe
And their bathe tub leak.

OMGGGGGGGGG. We paid roughly abt SGD170 for this hotel room.
It's a 3star hotel anw.
Got so jialat not :((((
The next time we gonna stay Baiyoke Sky instead of Boutique!


Though I kinda like their lobby designs.

They do have different theme for different storey.

Crossing the overhead bridge going to Platinum mall.
See the big big mall? Yes! Its Platinum mall! Our shopping heaven!
Covered a total of 6 storeys.

Level 6- Food court
Level 5- Kids stuff
Level 4- Accessories
Level 3- MAN's + ladies clothes (majority man's)
Level 2- Ladies clothes (bra area)
Level 1- Ladies clothes

There's money 3 money changer outside of the mall and
ATM at Level 2 for Visa/Master (But you got to pay surcharge of 150Bahts = $6.30)
Just find it a bit bo hua leh.


This is a picture of the ATM just in case you dont know how it looks like.
Because Jiejie attempted to withdraw some $$ but then it mention surcharge!
So she back out. Lolol


And yes! Its our first time! Taking Tuktuk. Heehee.
Some ppl told us its dangerous. But seriously! You got to try it!
Its damn exciting! Because Tuktuk can go by small alley? And small enough to get away from traffic jam.

Just an advice here for whoever going to take Tuktuk. Prepare a mouth-mask.
You know. The smoke stink. The entire road. Omg. You will be suffocated like us.
We ended up covering our nose & mouth using our palm.

When it starts to speed.. I was going 'Ohhhhhhhh~~~'
LOL


Meet up with Annie & Serene at Siam Paragon?
For buffet dinner. That's our first meal of the day.







Its only our first day! We spent so much at Naraya.
Jiejie spent SGD150. Serene & I have 1 bag each.
And Jie have 2 bags!

Next blog post will be on our day 2! ^^
Stay tuned~



♥Newer Posts♥ ----- ♥Home♥ ----- ♥Older Posts♥
♥Emmie

"I'm kinda amazed and impressed by myself.
But then again,
I should be amazed and impressed that I actually found one that allow me to be more than what I am."
~Jinn Quek


Instagram: @oeneimme

Contact
Email: Emmie.neo@gmail.com
My Facebook
Kaypoh(s)

Advertisment

My life
♥SereneTan
♥StellaYeo

Traffic Feedjit

Back to my past
1/3/10 - 1/10/10
1/10/10 - 1/17/10
1/17/10 - 1/24/10
1/24/10 - 1/31/10
1/31/10 - 2/7/10
2/7/10 - 2/14/10
2/14/10 - 2/21/10
2/21/10 - 2/28/10
2/28/10 - 3/7/10
3/7/10 - 3/14/10
3/14/10 - 3/21/10
3/21/10 - 3/28/10
3/28/10 - 4/4/10
4/4/10 - 4/11/10
4/11/10 - 4/18/10
4/18/10 - 4/25/10
4/25/10 - 5/2/10
5/2/10 - 5/9/10
5/9/10 - 5/16/10
5/16/10 - 5/23/10
5/23/10 - 5/30/10
5/30/10 - 6/6/10
6/6/10 - 6/13/10
6/13/10 - 6/20/10
6/20/10 - 6/27/10
6/27/10 - 7/4/10
7/4/10 - 7/11/10
7/11/10 - 7/18/10
7/18/10 - 7/25/10
7/25/10 - 8/1/10
8/1/10 - 8/8/10
8/8/10 - 8/15/10
8/15/10 - 8/22/10
8/22/10 - 8/29/10
8/29/10 - 9/5/10
9/5/10 - 9/12/10
9/12/10 - 9/19/10
9/19/10 - 9/26/10
9/26/10 - 10/3/10
10/3/10 - 10/10/10
10/10/10 - 10/17/10
10/17/10 - 10/24/10
10/24/10 - 10/31/10
10/31/10 - 11/7/10
11/7/10 - 11/14/10
11/14/10 - 11/21/10
11/21/10 - 11/28/10
11/28/10 - 12/5/10
12/5/10 - 12/12/10
12/12/10 - 12/19/10
12/19/10 - 12/26/10
12/26/10 - 1/2/11
1/2/11 - 1/9/11
1/9/11 - 1/16/11
1/16/11 - 1/23/11
1/23/11 - 1/30/11
1/30/11 - 2/6/11
2/13/11 - 2/20/11
2/20/11 - 2/27/11
2/27/11 - 3/6/11
3/6/11 - 3/13/11
3/13/11 - 3/20/11
3/20/11 - 3/27/11
3/27/11 - 4/3/11
4/3/11 - 4/10/11
4/10/11 - 4/17/11
4/17/11 - 4/24/11
4/24/11 - 5/1/11
5/1/11 - 5/8/11
5/8/11 - 5/15/11
5/15/11 - 5/22/11
5/22/11 - 5/29/11
5/29/11 - 6/5/11
6/5/11 - 6/12/11
6/12/11 - 6/19/11
6/19/11 - 6/26/11
6/26/11 - 7/3/11
7/3/11 - 7/10/11
7/10/11 - 7/17/11
7/17/11 - 7/24/11
7/24/11 - 7/31/11
7/31/11 - 8/7/11
8/7/11 - 8/14/11
8/14/11 - 8/21/11
8/21/11 - 8/28/11
8/28/11 - 9/4/11
9/4/11 - 9/11/11
9/11/11 - 9/18/11
9/18/11 - 9/25/11
9/25/11 - 10/2/11
10/2/11 - 10/9/11
10/9/11 - 10/16/11
10/16/11 - 10/23/11
10/23/11 - 10/30/11
10/30/11 - 11/6/11
11/6/11 - 11/13/11
11/13/11 - 11/20/11
11/20/11 - 11/27/11
11/27/11 - 12/4/11
12/4/11 - 12/11/11
12/11/11 - 12/18/11
12/18/11 - 12/25/11
12/25/11 - 1/1/12
1/1/12 - 1/8/12
1/15/12 - 1/22/12
1/22/12 - 1/29/12
2/5/12 - 2/12/12
2/12/12 - 2/19/12
2/19/12 - 2/26/12
2/26/12 - 3/4/12
3/4/12 - 3/11/12
3/11/12 - 3/18/12
3/18/12 - 3/25/12
3/25/12 - 4/1/12
4/1/12 - 4/8/12
4/22/12 - 4/29/12
4/29/12 - 5/6/12
5/13/12 - 5/20/12
5/20/12 - 5/27/12
5/27/12 - 6/3/12
6/3/12 - 6/10/12
6/10/12 - 6/17/12
6/17/12 - 6/24/12
6/24/12 - 7/1/12
7/15/12 - 7/22/12
7/29/12 - 8/5/12
8/5/12 - 8/12/12
8/12/12 - 8/19/12
8/19/12 - 8/26/12
8/26/12 - 9/2/12
9/2/12 - 9/9/12
9/30/12 - 10/7/12
10/7/12 - 10/14/12
10/21/12 - 10/28/12
10/28/12 - 11/4/12
11/4/12 - 11/11/12
11/11/12 - 11/18/12
12/9/12 - 12/16/12
12/16/12 - 12/23/12
12/30/12 - 1/6/13
1/20/13 - 1/27/13
4/14/13 - 4/21/13
4/28/13 - 5/5/13
5/26/13 - 6/2/13
6/30/13 - 7/7/13
7/28/13 - 8/4/13
10/13/13 - 10/20/13
10/27/13 - 11/3/13
2/23/14 - 3/2/14
5/18/14 - 5/25/14
6/1/14 - 6/8/14
6/15/14 - 6/22/14
10/19/14 - 10/26/14
10/26/14 - 11/2/14
11/2/14 - 11/9/14
11/9/14 - 11/16/14
12/7/14 - 12/14/14
12/14/14 - 12/21/14
3/15/15 - 3/22/15
3/22/15 - 3/29/15
5/3/15 - 5/10/15
5/17/15 - 5/24/15
5/24/15 - 5/31/15
5/31/15 - 6/7/15
6/21/15 - 6/28/15
7/26/15 - 8/2/15
8/2/15 - 8/9/15
9/6/15 - 9/13/15
11/15/15 - 11/22/15
1/24/16 - 1/31/16
1/31/16 - 2/7/16
3/20/16 - 3/27/16
5/8/16 - 5/15/16
6/5/16 - 6/12/16
6/12/16 - 6/19/16
4/16/17 - 4/23/17
4/30/17 - 5/7/17
5/7/17 - 5/14/17
6/4/17 - 6/11/17